Recent Times

Find out about recent times at Corstorphine Bowling Club by clicking on the links below:

For details of years 1891 – 1941 see our First Fifty Years page.
For details of years 1942 – 1991 see Our Centenary page.

If you wish more information on Corstorphine Bowling Club’s long and proud history please contact us using an option on our Find us page.

Click here to return to the top of this page

Recent Times

Since 1992 much has happened at Corstorphine Bowling Club ….


>>>THE CONTENT OF THIS SECTION IS BEING COMPILED; CONTRIBUTIONS WOULD BE WELCOMED<<<

 

Click here to return to the top of this page

Recent Past Club Presidents & Mens Champions

CBC Champions board

Club President Year Mens Champion
 K J Logan 2016 D N McNiven
Mrs C Bentley 2015 B Callaghan
J W MacPhail 2014 R H Brown
E.D. McBain 2013 A G Sharp
W.N. Cumming 2012 J. Gunn
F.C.H. McLeod 2011 J. Blair
D. McNiven 2010 T.H. Mitchell
W. Stoddart 2009 R. Page
D.F. Dewar 2008 D.S. Sutherland
J. Blair 2007 B. Callaghan
D.S. Sutherland 2006 J. Stirling
B. Callaghan 2005 J. Savage
R.A. Paterson 2004 R. Page
I.A. McLaren 2003 W.W. Stewart
R.H. Brown 2002 A.D. Blair
D.F. Dewar 2001 A.M. MacNiven
P.F. O’Carroll 2000 A.B. Borthwick
A.M Macniven 1999 D. Wilson
G.C. Blair 1998 R. Page
R.W. Blackadder 1997 I.M. Ferrier
B.W. Henaghen 1996 P.G. Bruce
J.A. Carruth 1995 I.L. Meiklejohn
P.G. Bruce 1994 R. Pryde
A.S. Jackson 1993 R. Pryde
G. Irving 1992 P.G. Bruce

Click here to return to the top of this page

Recent Past Lady Presidents/ Captains & Champions

Lady Captain Year Lady Champion
Mrs J Meiklejohn 2016  Mrs J Meiklejohn
Mrs V Pickard 2015 Mrs M Birnie
Mrs J. C. Mitchell 2014 Mrs B Sutherland
Mrs V. McLaren 2013 Mrs J. Meiklejohn
Mrs V. McLaren 2012 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs P. Clark 2011 Ms E. Lonie
Mrs L.J. MacKay 2010 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs H.W. Dyet 2009 Mrs M. Birnie
Mrs B. Hamilton 2008 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs A. McNeil 2007 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs J.I.N. McBain 2006 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs P.J. Calder 2005 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs E.D. Hay 2004 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs M. Horsham 2003 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs E Liston 2002 Mrs M. Birnie
Lady President
Mrs N. Williamson 2001 Mrs A.A. Stirling
Mrs M.J. Ferrier 2000 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs D.E. Blair 1999 Mrs J.C. Mitchell
Mrs T.J. Blair 1998 Mrs T.J. Blair
Mrs V. M. Mairs 1997 Mrs A.A. Stirling
Mrs M.D. Thomson 1996 Mrs A. A. Stirling
Mrs D.C. Sanderson 1995 Mrs A.A. Stirling
Mrs A. Sutherland 1994 Mrs A.A. Stirling
Mrs. M. Birnie 1993 Mrs E.B. Adam
Mrs E C Jackson 1992 Mrs A A Stirling

Click here to return to the top of this page

Recent Past Trophy Winners

 

 

 

Competition 2012 2013 2014 2015
Championship J W Gunn A G Sharp  R H Brown  B Callaghan
Moffat Shield
Presidents A Lees J Wilson  B Callaghan  A Aitken
Vice-Presidents G G Munro J W MacPhail  D R Mackay  S Finlayson
Two Bowl B Callaghan I L Meiklejohn  D N McNiven  R M Stevens
Blackhall Rosebowl G Fisher J Connor R Page  W Aitken
Murdoch B Callaghan A G Sharp  J Connor  R M Stevens
Blyth Pairs I L Meiklejohn S Ritchie  A A McBride  W N Cumming
J W Gunn (s) A G Sharp(s)  B Callaghan (s)  W Stoddart (s)
Davis Triples R S Page J Blair  J Blair  S Stewart
I Sutherland B Callaghan  B Callaghan  D S Sutherland
R Page (s) D N McNiven(s)  D N McNiven (s)  B P Sharp (s)
Walker Fours J Blair R H Brown J Blair  R Bryce
J Connor C Sweeney  J Connor  W N Cumming
B Callaghan R L Clark  B Callaghan  W Stoddart
D N McNiven(s) W Aitken(s)  D N McNiven (s)  R Page (s)
Club Pairs A Lyon B J D Howe  E D McBain A Aitken
S A Jenkins F W Ross(s)  I M Ferrier (s)  R A Mather (s)
Millar Cup Mrs L Stewart Mrs P Calder  Mrs T J Blair  Mrs P Clark
A M Macniven (s) J W MacPhail(s)  J Connor (s)  R Clark (s)
Birnie Mixed Pairs Mrs C Bentley Mrs L Stewart  Mrs M Birnie  Mrs C Bentley
W N Cumming (s) A M Macniven(s)  G M Birnie (s)  W N Cumming (s)
Kerr Medal B Callaghan J Renstead  J Vaughan  I Norton
Centenary Trophy G G Munro D W McLaren  S E Y Wilson  A Lyon
K G Orr R Stevens  Mrs M Norton  D Morrison
H West J Vaughan  J W MacPhail  J W MacPhail
I Sutherland (s) W Stoddart(s)  C Stenhouse (s)  D S Sutherland (s)
Cathie Connet Trophy B Calder Mrs J McBain  J Duffy
Mrs L Mackay J Vaughan  A G McGarry Mrs F Stevens
Mrs B Hamilton J W MacPhail  I Norton Mrs A J Orr
R L Clark (s) I A McLaren(s)  B J D Howe (s)  B Callaghan (s)
Invitation Pairs I A McLaren G Johnston W Stoddart  W Stoddart
J Mitchell (s) J W Gunn(s)  G Stuart (s)  G Stuart (s)
Sanderson Triples J Conner S Jenkins R H Brown  B Henaghen
W Stoddart B Callaghan  Ms L Mitchell  B Callaghan
A Whitson (s) J. Burns(s)  T H Mitchell (s)  J Burns (s)
Junior Champion
Competition 2008 2009 2010 2011
Championship D.S. Sutherland R. Page T.H. Mitchell J. Blair
Moffat Shield R. Page
Presidents S. Ritchie S. Ritchie B.P. Sharp B.P. Sharp
Vice-Presidents C. Sweeney A.R. Mather R.J. Leslie G. Fisher
Two Bowl S. Ritchie I.M. Ferrier J. Blair I.L. Meiklejohn
Blackhall Rosebowl B. Henaghen S. Ritchie R.H. Brown R. Page
Murdoch S. Ritchie S. Ritchie B.P. Sharp B.P. Sharp
Blyth Pairs J. Blair I.M. Ferrier B.P. Sharp R.S. Page
A.D. Blair (s) G.M. Birnie(s) A.G. Sharp(s) R. Page(s)
Davis Triples R. Ballantyne J. Outterson R.S. Page I.L. Meiklejohn
J. Sutherland A.G. Sharp I. Sutherland B. Henaghen
I. Murdoch(s) B.P. Sharp(s) R. Page(s) J. Gunn(s)
Walker Fours J. Outterson J. Savage R.S. Page J. Blair
R. Birnie D.S. Sutherland B. Callaghan J. Connor
A.G. Sharp B. Callaghan D.N. McNiven B. Callaghan
B.P. Sharp(s) D. McNiven(s) R. Page(s) D.N. McNiven(s)
Club Pairs I.R. Fraser J. Smith Ms E. Lonie C.A. Stenhouse
I.L. Meiklejohn(s) I.L. Meiklejohn(s) J. Sutherland(s) A.S. Fisher(s)
Millar Cup Mrs M. Birnie Mrs B. Sutherland Mrs J. McLean Mrs P. Clark
G.M. Birnie(s) J. Sutherland(s) J.W. Mcphail(s) R.L. Clark(s)
Birnie Mixed Pairs Mrs M.V.S. Page Mrs M.J. Ferrier Mrs S. Fisher Mrs M. Birnie
R. Page(s) I.M. Ferrier(s) A.S. Fisher(s) G.M. Birnie(s)
Kerr Medal J. Renstead B. Callaghan E.D. McBain J. Vaughan
Centenary Trophy I.F. Mackay
R.A. Mather
I.A. McLaren
I. Sutherland(s)
Cathie Connet Trophy Mrs J. McLean D. McLaren J.W. McPhail J.W. McPhail
Mrs H. Dyet Mrs S. Fisher Mrs C. Bentley I.R. Fraser
H.A. West P.G. Bruce(s) H.A. West(s) B. Calder
A.M. Macniven(s) B. Callaghan(s)
Invitation Pairs D.D. Dewar B. Callaghan S. Syme D.S. Sutherland
G. Balloch(s) J. Burns(s) J. Gunn(s) D. King(s)
Sanderson Triples A. Anderson J. Connor S. Jenkins S. Finlayson
Mrs T.J. Blair I.F. Mackay B. Callaghan S. Jackson
A.M. Macniven(s) R. Fenton(s) J. Burns(s) F. Finlayson(s)
Junior Champion
Competition 1992 1993 1994 1995
Championship P.G. Bruce R. Pryde R. Pryde I.Meiklejohn
Presidents S. Ritchie D. Wilson B.Henaghen A.B.Borthwick
Vice-Presidents I.Meiklejohn D. Dewar G. Blair K.G.Buchanan
Two Bowl R. Pryde G. Irving R. Page A.B.Borthwick
Murdoch A.Borthwick R.S. Page B.Henaghen A.B.Borthwick
Blyth Pairs T. Connolly W.Stewart J. Sinclair A.B.Borthwick
R. Whitson(S) P.G. Bruce(S) G. Irving(S) D. Wilson(S)
Triples I. Ferrier D. Wilson K. Logan D. Wilson
(Davis Cup) G.M. Birnie A.Borthwick F. Ross A.B.Borthwick
I.Sutherland(S) R. Pryde(S) J. Stirling(S) R. Pryde(S)
Walker Fours A. Borthwick K. Jackson J. Dunn A.A. Page
A. Jackson K. Logan J.B. Marshall G.E. Page
G. Irving D. Adam A. Craig R.S. Page
P.G. Bruce J. Stirling(S) R.Blackadder(S) R. Page
Club Pairs B. Howe M. Millan N. Sutherland D.S.Sutherland
R. Page (S) E. Sutherland(S) R.S. Page(S) M.J.Wilczynski(S)
Mixed Pairs Mrs A.A.Stirling Mrs A.A.Stirling Mrs J. Craig Mrs V. Page
J. Stirling(S) J. Stirling(S) A. Craig(S) R. Page(S)
Kerr Medal G. Irving P.W. Clyne D. Ross G. Irving
Blackhall Rosebowl J. Eaglesham A. Fisher A. Jackson A.M. MacNiven
Cathie Connet  Cup Mrs M.Bruce Mrs E.Wilson Mrs D.Sanderson Mrs M.Haswell
Cathie Connet Cup Mrs E.Kidd R.Horsham J.Henry R.Haswell
D.Adam(S) P.G.Bruce(S) T.Hamilton D.S.Sutherland
A.Millar H.Turner A.Craig(S) I.L.Meiklejohn(S)
Millar Cup Mrs R.Carruth Mrs J.Mitchell Mrs M.Birnie Mrs N.Pryde
J.A.Carruth (S) K.Buchanan G.M.Birnie (S) R.Pryde (S)
Centenary Trophy M.Millan A.Millar P.O’Meara D.S.Sutherland
G.Lister G.Blair W.Liston J.McDonald
R.Brown A.Fisher A.McDonald A.M.MacNiven
J.D.Fairbairn(S) T.Connolly(S) G.Irving (S) D.S.Ross (S)
Invitation Pairs

 

Competition    1996 1997 1998 1999
Championship P.G.Bruce I.M.Ferrier R.Page D.Wilson
 
Presidents I.Sutherland J.MacDonald B.Craig P.W.Clyne
 
Vice-Presidents R.W.Nichol I.A.McLaren S.Buchanan S.A.Jackson
 
Two Bowl D.Adam G.Irving I.L.Meiklejohn R.M.Birnie
 
Murdoch R.S.Page R.Page I.L.Meiklejohn I.L.Meiklejohn
 
Blyth Pairs R.S.Page I.L.Meiklejohn I.Sutherland I.L.Meiklejohn
  R.Pryde (S) S.Ritchie(S) R.W.Blackadder(S) S.Ritchie(S)
 
Triples (Davis Cup)    D.Wilson K.Buchanan B.Henaghen F.W.Ross
  A.B.Borthwick I.L.Meiklejohn I.L.Meiklejohn K.J.Logan
  R.Pryde (S) G.Irving (S) S.Ritchie (S) J.Stirling (S)
 
Walker Fours A.B.Borthwick K.J.Logan D.Tait B.Henaghen
  A.S.Jackson F.W.Ross P.F.O’Carroll I.L.Meiklejohn
  G.Irving G.M.Birnie D.S.Sutherland S.Ritchie
  P.G.Bruce (S) R.Pryde (S I.Sutherland (S) J.Stirling (S)
 
Club Pairs B.Howe A.A.Page A.McDonald J.A.Marshall
  R.Page (S) R.Page(S) R.Page(S) G.M.Birnie(S)
 
Mixed Pairs    Mrs A.Sutherland Mrs J.Craig Mrs T.Blair Mrs M.Birnie
  I.Sutherland(S) A. Craig(S) G.C. Blair(S) G.M.Birnie(S)
 
Kerr Medal R.M.Whitson B.J.D.Howe I.Sutherland B.J.D.Howe
 
Blackhall Rosebowl D.S.Sutherland T.H.Mitchell I.L.Meiklejohn D.S.Sutherland
 
Cathie Connet            D.S.Sutherland Mrs D.Sanderson P.J.Bruce J.R.Henry
  Mrs T.Blair W.W.Stewart E.Haswell Mrs V.McLaren
  I.L.Meiklejohn R.W. Blackadder Mrs S.Fisher Mrs J.McLean
  R.Pryde(S) R.Pryde(S) A.M.MacNiven(S) A.S.Jackson(S)
 
Millar Cup Mrs M.Birnie Mrs J.Meiklejohn Mrs M.Eaglesham Mrs T.Blair
  G.M.Birnie(S) I.L.Meiklejohn(S) J.A.Marshall(S) G.C.Blair(S)
 
Centenary Trophy A.Millar K.J.Logan P.J.Bruce W.C.Liston
  T.G.Gray E.B.Sanderson G.C.Blair Mrs M.Thomson
  A.S.Jackson G.C.Blair A.C.MacKay G.C.Blair
  S.Ritchie (S) R.Page(S) R.Pryde(S) W.W.Stewart(S)
 
Invitation Pairs A.S.Fisher
  T.Barry (S)
 
Junior Champion P.J.Macniven P.J.Macniven

 

Competition 2000 2001 2002 2003
Championship A.B.Borthwick A.M.Macniven A.D.Blair W.W.Stewart
 
Presidents S.A.Jackson R.M. Whitson R.S.Page K.G.Buchanan
 
Vice-Presidents N.Sutherland E.T. Edmond B.Callaghan G.G.Herbert
 
Two Bowl R.Page F.W. Ross A.S.Fisher I.M.Ferrier
 
Blackhall Rosebowl R.Page I.L.Meiklejohn J. Blair W.W.Stewart
 
Murdoch W.W.Stewart P.G. Bruce A.D.Blair J.Blair
 
Blyth Pairs I.M.Ferrier I.M.Ferrier J.Blair J.Blair
  G.M.Birnie(s) G.M.Birnie(s) A.D.Blair(s) A.D.Blair(s)
 
Davis Triples I.L.Meiklejohn R.A.Horsham A.A.Page I.M.Ferrier
  B.Henaghen A.M.Macniven R.Page A.M.Macniven
  S.Ritchie(s) R.W.Blackadder(s) R.Pryde(s) G.M.Birnie(s)
 
Walker Fours K.G.Buchanan B.Henaghen A.D.Blair B.Callaghan
  A.M.Macniven I.L.Meiklejohn J.Connor D.Ritchie
  D.Adam J.Stirling G.C.Blair J.Sutherland
  A.C.Mackay(s) S.Ritchie(s) A.A.McBride(s) W.Stoddart(s)
 
Club Pairs B.J.D.Howe R.Nichol R.Ballantyne Mrs S.Fisher
  A.S.Jackson(s) Mrs T.Blair(s) R.Page(s) A.C.Mackay(s)
 
Millar Cup Mrs M.Birnie Mrs M.Birnie Mrs N.Williamson Miss L.Mitchell
  G.M.Birnie(s) G.M.Birnie(s) I.Sutherland(s) I.L.Meiklejohn(s)
 
Mixed Pairs L.Stewart Mrs A.A.Stirling Mrs T.Blair Mrs J.Meiklejohn
  I.Sutherland(s) J.Stirling(s) G.C.Blair(s) I.L.Meiklejohn(s)
 
Kerr Medal R.K.Erskine J.A. Marshall D.S.Ross G.J.Welsh
 
Centenary Trophy V.McLaren J.Henry P.J.Macniven I.R.Fraser
  P.J.Bruce Mrs E.Liston F.C.H.Mcleod Mrs E.Hamilton
  S.Fisher E.Haswell B.Callaghan G.C.Blair
  P.G.Bruce(s) R. Pryde(s) A.M.Macniven(s) A.S.Fisher(s)
 
Cathie Connet            Trophy            B.J.D.Howe Mrs R.Cartledge D.Straughan D.Ritchie
  J.R.McIntosh Mrs J.Hunter R.K.Erskine I.A.McLaren
  E.J.Jackson W. Stoddart R.W.Nichol(s) T.C.Hamilton(s)
  A.S.Jackson(s) A.M. Macniven(s)
 
Invitation Pairs D.Adam A.S. Fisher B.Ronald G.Balloch Jnr
  R.Ballantyne T. Barry(s) I.Sutherland(s) D.F.Dewar(s)
 
Sanderson Triples W.W.Stewart Mrs J.Mitchell F.Finlayson
  N.Nicholson G.Scott A.S.Jackson
  A.S.Fisher(s) A.Caldwell(s) S.A.Jackson(s)
 
Junior Champion P.J.Macniven S.S.Mitchell S.S.Mitchell Miss L.Mitchell

 

Competition 2004 2005 2006 2007
Championship R. Page J. Savage J. Stirling B. Callaghan
 
Presidents R. Page R. Page R.S. Page I.A. Mclaren
 
Vice-Presidents R. Ballantyne S.S. Mitchell D. Cartledge H.A. West
 
Two Bowl A.M. Macniven J. Savage J. Blair P.J. Macniven
 
Blackhall Rosebowl W. Aitken F.G. Finlayson I.A. Mclaren R. Page
 
Murdoch R. Page S. Ritchie S.S. Mitchell I.M. Ferrier
 
Blyth Pairs F.G. Finlayson S.S. Mitchell J. Blair G.S. Fisher
  A. Lees(s) P.J. Macniven(s) J. Savage(s) A.S. Fisher(s)
 
Davis Triples I.L. Meiklejohn P.J. Macniven I.L. Meiklejohn I.M. Ferrier
  D. McNiven J. Blair A.G. Sharp A.M. Macniven
  S. Ritchie(s) A.D. Blair(s) B.P. Sharp(s) G.M. Birnie(s)
 
Walker Fours S.S. Mitchell P.J. Macniven P.J. Macniven P.J. Macniven
  I.L. Meiklejohn G.M. Birnie G.M. Birnie G.M. Birnie
  D. McNiven A.M. Macniven A.M. Macniven A.M. Macniven
  S. Ritchie(s) I.M. Ferrier(s) I.M. Ferrier(s) I.M. Ferrier(s)
 
Club Pairs J. Macdonald B.J.D. Howe E.D. McBain A.A. McBride
  Mrs M.V.S. Page(s) W.W. Stewart(s) R. Page(s) I.M. Ferrier(s)
 
Millar Cup Mrs M. Birnie J. Connor Mrs R. Cartledge Mrs M.V.S. Page
  G.M. Birnie(s) Mrs T.J. Blair(s) W. Aitken(s) R. Page(s)
 
Birnie Mixed Pairs Mrs M. Birnie Mrs L. Stewart Mrs R. Cartledge Mrs T.J. Blair
  G.M. Birnie(s) I. Sutherland(s) D. Cartledge(s) G.C. Blair(s)
 
Kerr Medal R.W. Blackadder E.T. Edmond D.F. Dewar J. Mitchell
 
Centenary Trophy J. Blair Mrs S. Fisher A. McDonald
  I.R. Fraser Mrs J. McBain J. Smith
  A.C. Mackay Mrs L. Stewart J. Connor
  R. Page(s) R. Page(s) W. Stoddart(s)
Cathie Connet Trophy J. Connor E. Haswell J.D. Straughan D.F. Dewar
  B.K. Calder Mrs M. Thomson Mrs U. Ballantyne P.J. Bruce
  B. Callaghan(s) I. Sutherland(s) Mrs E. Lowe J. Connor(s)
  Mrs M. Thomson(s)
Invitation Pairs D. Field C. Aitken I.A. Mclaren A.M. Macniven
  W. Stoddart(s) J. Blair(s) J. Mitchell(s) A. Higgins(s)
 
Sanderson Triples Mrs J. Mitchell I.F. Mackay Mrs S. Fisher P.C. Sharp
  D. Currie R. Inch Mrs D. McEwan A.G. Sharp
  A. Caldwell(s) P.G. Bruce(s) A.S. Fisher(s) B.P. Sharp(s)
 
Junior Champion S.W. Davis S.W. Davis
 
U25 Champion P.J. Macniven P.J. Macniven S.S. Mitchell P.J. Macniven

Click here to return to the top of this page